Book a Session

 

Privacy Policy, Disclaimers, &

Terms and Conditions 

 

Disclaimer

Website Disclaimer

  1. Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following disclaimer, together with our general website terms and conditions. Please note: our website and services are offered to residents of Australia only.
  2. The material on this site is for general information purposes only. Whilst we have exercised due care in ensuring the accuracy of the material contained on this website, the information is not specific to you, is not personal advice nor does it take into account your personal circumstances. 
  3. Nothing contained in this website is intended to be used or treated as medical advice and it is not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition nor should it be used as a substitute for your own health professional’s advice. You should not rely solely on the information contained in this website as it does not purport to be comprehensive or specific to your personal needs or requirements and all decisions about the treatment and management of any condition should be made with a healthcare professional who will consider the needs, personal medical history and circumstances of the individual.
  4. You should also contact us directly to find out more about our programs and services and prior to signing up as we are professionals that can assist with understanding whether any information and type of program may be suitable for you.
  5. If you are at risk of suicide, self-harm, or injury, we strongly encourage you to contact your own specialised medical professional. We do not treat, diagnose, and will not knowingly provide our services to anyone who is or we believe may be at risk of suicide, self-harm, or injury. You are not permitted to engage our services or purchase any programs if this is a serious risk. We are not responsible nor liable to you or any third party for any loss or damage to you where you have purchased a Do-It-Yourself, self-learning, individual package, or program. If you are experiencing distress, please contact 000 for an ambulance, in NSW the Mental Health Access Line on 1800 011 511, or The Suicide Callback Service 24/7 support line on 1300 659 467.
  6. Whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, or services contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries with your medical practitioner and further enquiries with us to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use. Before relying on any information or material, you should obtain your own medical professional advice to ensure it is relevant to your particular circumstances.
  7. In no event do we accept liability for any loss, injury, damage, including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss or damage, death or illness, that may result of any use or reliance on the information provided on or use of this website, including but not limited to purchase of our programs or services.
  8. Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of jillhely.net We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
  9. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, jillhely.net takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Copyright notice

  1. This website and its contents are the copyright of jillhely.net- ©  2023.  All rights reserved.
  2. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: you may print or download contents to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  3. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

Our Services are not a substitute for medical attention, treatment, examination, advice or diagnosis from your own medical practitioner. You are responsible for consulting your own medical practitioner before commencing any new regimes, techniques, methods or alterations to your health. You should not purchase any of our Services or Programs without first consulting your own medical professional. You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

  1. This website and its contents are the copyright of jillhely.net- ©.  All rights reserved.
  2. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: you may print or download contents to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  3. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and seek correction of your personal information, and how to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information.

Last updated: 10 May 2024

  1. Jillhely.net respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.jillhely.net¬†and the services provided therein (the ‚ÄúSite‚ÄĚ). ¬†The organisation thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

 

YOUR PRIVACY

  1. At jillhely.net, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to the website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

  1. When you visit our website or buy any of our online Programs or participate in our Services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‚ÄėPersonal Data‚Äô).
  2. We only collect the information we need in order to offer and perform our wellness counselling services (‚ÄúServices‚ÄĚ) or online Programs (‚ÄúPrograms‚ÄĚ). We comply at all times with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates how personal information is handled including all your health details which are considered sensitive information. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless required due to a medical emergency, injury, health risk, if we believe you are at risk of self-harm or similar or where mandatory reporting guidelines stipulate, and we will only do so to a qualified professional or authority who is under the same duty of confidentiality.
  3. By using our website and engaging our Programs and Services, you are confirming that the personal information you are providing is true and correct at the time you are providing it to us. You will notify us with any changes and keep it updated on a regular basis while you are using our Services. You can access your personal information by making a request to us at any time.
  4. Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18 without parent or guardian consent. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data without the express written acknowledgement and consent from their parent or legal guardian, then we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us via email at [email protected]
  5. You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by contacting us in writing directly to do so. Please forward your request outlining what Personal Data you would like deleted to¬†[email protected]¬†and we will complete your request as soon as is practicable. Please note that mental health professionals are required by law to retain clinical data on their clients for a minimum of 7 years (and if the client engaging in treatment is a minor, mental health practitioners are required to retain clinical data till such time as the client would turn 25 years of age). If your request goes against these legal and ethical requirements, we reserve the right to deny the request.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  1. Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.
  2. Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them by signing up for any of our free downloads, or by other means. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.
  3. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.
  4. Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

  1. Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job related to our services (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.
  2. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on secure servers from unauthorized use or access. These servers include Kajabi (Kajabi Privacy Policyand Kajabi Terms of Service) and Halaxy ( https://www.halaxy.com/article/terms-consumer ). Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. See our Terms.
  3. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to us, you accept that you do so at your own risk.
  4. To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.
  5. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
  6. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

  1. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
  2. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

  1. We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.
  2. Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  1. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of jillhely.net, our customers or third parties. We may also disclose your Personal Data we believe there is a potential for self harm or injury to yourself or others and we would only do so to a qualified professional who is under the same duty of confidentiality.
  2. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

  1. This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

MALWARE/SPYWARE/VIRUSES

  1. Neither we nor our website knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

 

BULLETIN BOARDS AND CHAT AREAS  

  1. Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., username, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

 

CHOICE/OPT-OUT  

  1. The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from us which outline how to remove your email. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at¬†[email protected], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS 

  1. By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

  1. As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT US

  1. If you have any questions or concerns about jillhely.net or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email:¬†J[email protected]
Attn: Privacy Policy/Legal 

or

Via regular mail:

Jill Hely

7/66/ First Avenue

Sawtell NSW 2452

  1. Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business and is never shared with third parties.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

  1. Our Services are not a substitute for medical attention, treatment, examination, advice or diagnosis from your own medical or allied health practitioner. You are responsible for consulting your own medical or allied health practitioner before commencing any new regimes, techniques, methods or alterations to your health. You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.

 

Terms

TERMS OF USE

Last Updated: 10 May 2024

 

WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE!

  1. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. By using this website, it means you are consenting to these Terms of Use.

 

  1. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use: please do not use the website. 
  2. Your access to and use of this website, as well as all related websites are operated by Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net
    (ABN 66 638 169 114) (which includes¬†www.jillhely.net) (collectively the ‚ÄúSite‚ÄĚ) is subject to the following terms and conditions (‚ÄúTerms of Use‚ÄĚ) and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and the Site are superseded and of no force or effect.

 

WHO CANNOT USE OUR SITE

Our Services are not directed to minors, including young people under the age of 18, and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services. Any other access to the Services, including by persons aged 16 to 18 is strictly at the discretion of jillhely.net

Our Services and your use of this website are restricted to persons who are residents in Australia.

 

PROTECTING OUR CONTENT

  1. You cannot copy the Content:¬†You agree that the Site itself, as well as all content, videos, training materials, products, services and/or other materials, made available on the Site by us or other third parties, as well as the look and feel of all of the foregoing, (collectively referred to as the ‚ÄúContent‚ÄĚ) are maintained for your personal use and information by Jill Hely and/or Jillhely.net and are the property of Jill Hely and/or its third party providers. You agree that such Content shall include all proprietary videos, HTML/CSS, Javascript, graphics, voice, and sound recordings, artwork, photos, documents, and text as well as all other materials included in the Site, excluding only the materials you provide. Subject to your compliance with these Terms of Use, Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net hereby grants you a limited license, which is non-exclusive, non-transferable, and non-sublicensable, to access, view, and use the Site solely for your personal purposes. No Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, distributed, used for public or commercial purposes, or downloaded in any way unless written permission is expressly granted by Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net . Modification of the Content or use of the Content for any other purpose is a violation of the copyright and other proprietary rights of Jill Hely, as well as other authors who created the materials, and may be subject to monetary damages and penalties. You may not distribute, modify, transmit or use the content of the Site or any Content, including any and all software, tools, graphics and/or sound files, for public or commercial purposes without the express written permission of Jill Hely and jillhely.net .
  2. All Content is our Copyright Material: All Content, such as text, data, graphics files, videos and sound files, and other materials contained in the Site, are copyrighted unless otherwise noted and are the property of Jill Hely or jillhely.net and/or a supplier to Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net. No such materials may be used except as provided in these Terms of Use.
  3. Even our Program Names are Protected: All trade names, trademarks, and images and biographical information of people used in Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net Content and contained in the Site, including without limitation the name and trademark ‚ÄúJill Hely‚ÄĚ, are either the property of, or used with permission by, Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net. The use of Content by you is strictly prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms of Use. Any unauthorized use of Content may violate the copyright, trademark, and other proprietary rights of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net and/or third parties, as well as the laws of privacy and publicity, and other regulations and statutes. Nothing contained in this Agreement or in the Site shall be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark or other proprietary information without the express written consent of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net or third party owner. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net respects the copyright, trademark, and all other intellectual property rights of others. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net has the right, but has no obligation, to remove content and accounts containing materials that it deems, in its sole discretion, to be unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party‚Äôs intellectual property or these Terms of Use. If you believe that your intellectual property rights are being violated and/or that any work belonging to you has been reproduced on the Site or in any Content in any way, you may notify Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net at¬†[email protected].¬†Please provide your name and contact information, the nature of your work and how it is being violated, all relevant copyright and/or trademark registration information, the location/URL of the violation, and any other information you believe is relevant.
  4. Relying on Information on our Site: While Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in the Site, Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the Site.
  5. Correspondence: When you register with Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net and/or this Site, you expressly consent to receive any notices, announcements, agreements, disclosures, reports, documents, communications concerning new products or services, or other records or correspondence from Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net. You consent to receive notices electronically by way of transmitting the notice to you by email.
  6. Comments: If you send comments or suggestions about the Site to Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net, including, but not limited to, notes, text, drawings, images, designs or computer programs, such submissions shall become, and shall remain, the sole property of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net. No submission shall be subject to any obligation of confidence on the part of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net shall exclusively own all rights to (including intellectual property rights thereto), and shall be entitled to unrestricted use, publication, and dissemination as to all such submissions for any purpose, commercial or otherwise without any acknowledgment or compensation to you.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE NEED TO COLLECT

  1. As part of providing a therapeutic service to you, Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net needs to collect and record personal information from you that is relevant to your situation, such as your name, contact information, medical history and other relevant information.
  2. Your personal information is gathered as part of your assessment and treatment, is kept securely and, in the interests of your privacy, used only by your therapist and the authorised personnel of the practice (as necessary). Your personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the therapist to provide a relevant and informed therapeutic service to you. A more detailed description is provided in the practice’s privacy policy for management of personal information, which can be viewed below. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and seek correction of your personal information, and how to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information.
  3. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net uses commercially reasonable efforts to restrict unauthorised access to our data and files. However, no system whether or not password protected can be entirely impenetrable. You acknowledge that it may be possible for an unauthorized third party to access, view, copy, modify, or distribute the data and files you store using the Site. Use of the Site is completely at your own risk. If the Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net becomes aware of a data breach, we will let you know by way of email notification as early as possible as perAustralian Psychological Society (APS) guidelines. You can read more about the requirements here. 
  4. You can ask at any time for access your personal information kept on file, subject to exceptions in the relevant legislation.
  5. All personal information gathered by Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net and therapist during the provision of the Service will remain confidential except when;
       i. it is subpoenaed by a court; or
      ii. failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety such as:
            a) if you are at risk of hurting yourself or someone else; or
            b) if you indicate that a minor, elderly person or a vulnerable person is at risk of harm or neglect; or
            c) if you disclose the details of criminal activity that are a serious indictable offence; or
       iii. your prior approval has been obtained to
            a) provide a written report to another professional or agency. e.g., a GP or a lawyer (please note that if you attend individual counselling sessions with a psychologist at Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net and intend on claiming the Medicare Mental Health Care Plan Rebate, then the psychologist is mandated to report back to your GP); or
            b) discuss the material with another person, eg. a parent, employer or health provider; or
            c) disclose the information in another way; or
        iv. you would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected; or
        v. disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.
  6. Your personal information will not be used, sold, rented, or disclosed for any other purpose.
  7. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net will not intentionally disclose any personally identifying information about you to third parties, except where Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net, in good faith, believes such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or mandatory reporting guidelines set out by AHPRA and APS, or enforce these Terms of Use. By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of The Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės Privacy Policy,¬†at this web address you are now visiting.

 

CAN I RELY ON THE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE AS ADVICE FOR ME?

  1. The information and any services we provide on and through this website is for general information purposes and is not personal advice. It is not a substitute for any professional or medical attention, treatment, examination, advice or diagnosis and it is not intended to provide a clinical diagnosis nor take the place of proper medical advice from a fully qualified medical practitioner. You need to consult your medical professional before using any of the information or materials contained on or accessed through our website, including commencing any of our programs, before commencing any new regimes, making alterations to your diet or medication schedule, trying any treatment, or taking any course of action that may directly or indirectly affect your health or well-being. You should also contact us, as mental health professionals, prior to signing up or using any of our Services so we may advise on the suitability of any service, program, or treatment.
  2. You understand and agree that some of our Services may involve health or other personal and well-being management discussions. The Services and information should not replace discussions with qualified suitable healthcare professionals where relevant to their condition and should not be used to diagnose or replace any professional treatment or management of any particular existing condition. All decisions about any treatment and management of any condition must be made with a relevant healthcare professional and you agree and acknowledge that any reliance on any information, discussions or recommendations that may arise during the sessions or programs, is done at your own risk. In engaging our Services, you agree you are at all times responsible for your own physical health and emotional well-being.  

 

WHAT SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE?

Programs and Sessions:

  1. Our Services include One-on-One sessions with a practitioner, Programs that are Do-it-Yourself self-help (‚ÄėDIY Self Help‚Äô), and also Programs where a practitioner is involved as well as online materials, and resources.¬†
  2. DIY Self Help Programs: you should always consult with your own medical practitioner prior to commencing and during any DIY Self Help Program to manage your care, mental and physical health. We are not involved, nor do we follow up with you during or after you complete any DIY Self Help Program. You are undertaking any DIY Self Help Program at your own risk.

  3. We do not offer any refunds for any of our Programs after purchase, as they are able to be accessed immediately and/or your place in the Program has been booked into the limited number of places we have available.
  4. One-on-One Counselling Sessions may consist of multiple Services which you purchase on a sessional basis. All fees and offerings are as displayed at the time of booking (online) or displayed on the website for each clinician. Payment is required prior to or on the day of the session and is non-refundable when the session has been attended. Please note we have a strict 24-hour cancelation policy for cancellations and rescheduling and if you request to change your appointment within this time, the full fee is payable in addition to the new session. 

 

IMPORTANT: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW!

You take full responsibility and risk for making any decision based on information on our website or in using our Services.  By engaging our Services, purchasing our Programs and/or relying on any information on our Site, you hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us and we take no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any loss, damage or injury that may arise from any person acting on any statement or information contained on this website and all such liabilities are expressly disclaimed.

 

TELEHEALTH

  1. During your treatment with Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net you may be provided with services via Telehealth. Where appropriate the services you receive may be provided by telephone or videoconferencing. You are responsible for the costs associated with setting up the technology needed so you can access Telehealth services. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net is responsible for the cost of the call to you and the cost associated with the platform used to conduct Telehealth services. 

  2. To access Telehealth consultations you will need access to a quiet, private space; and the appropriate device, i.e. smartphone, laptop, iPad, computer, with a camera, microphone and speakers; and a reliable internet connection. The privacy of any form of communication via the internet is potentially vulnerable and limited by the security of the technology used. To support the security of your personal information this practice uses Halaxy and Zoom which is compliant with the Australian standards for online security and encryption. You can read more about Halaxy’s Security, Privacy and Compliance measures here:  https://www.halaxy.com/article/terms-consumer and you can read more about Zoom's Security, Privacy and Compliance measures here.

 

  1. A Telehealth consultation may be subject to limitations such as an unstable network connection which may affect the quality of the session provided. In addition, there may be some Services for which Telehealth is not appropriate or effective. Your therapist and Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net will consider and discuss with you the appropriateness of ongoing Telehealth sessions.

 

FEES AND PAYMENTS

  1. Payments: all payments for any Programs or Services must be made in advance. Any other payment methods are in our sole discretion.
  2. Program Subscriptions: some of our Programs offer a subscription service to access the content. You are not permitted to share your content or subscription access. It is licensed to one purchaser only. The initial term of your Service Subscription will commence on the date you are charged for the Service Subscription and ongoing indefinitely. All payments are set up as monthly payments via our Biller (Stripe) for the duration and price that is shown on the checkout page. 
  3. Your Service Subscription¬†will renew automatically each week, unless you provide written notice to Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net of your intent not to renew the Subscription at least thirty (30) days before the end of the then-present Subscription term.¬†Service Subscription fees for the subsequent term¬†will be charged on the same day and schedule¬†of the then-present Service Subscription term. You may terminate your account at any time and for any reason by sending us written notice requesting termination of your account. If your Service Subscription is cancelled for any reason, you will not be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid for the Subscription. If you cancel your account, you will be able to access the courses in Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės Online Learning Portal¬†until your account renewal date. After your renewal date, you will lose access.¬†
  4. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net also reserves the right to suspend or cancel your Service Subscription if, in Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės sole and absolute discretion, you are using the Service Subscription in any way contrary to, or inconsistent with, the obligations of these Terms and/or any laws and regulations. If your Service Subscription is cancelled for any reason, you will not be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid for the Subscription. No suspension or cancellation will affect your obligations to us under these Terms which by their nature are intended to survive such suspension or cancellation.¬†
  5. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net also reserves the right to suspend or cancel your Program¬†if, in Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės sole and absolute discretion, you are using the Program¬†in any way contrary to, or inconsistent with, the intention of the program, impacting on the physical or therapeutic safety of another client, or the obligations of these Terms and/or any laws and regulations. If your Program¬†is cancelled for any reason, you will not be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid for the Program. No suspension or cancellation will affect your obligations to us under these Terms which by their nature are intended to survive such suspension or cancellation.¬†
  6. Upfront Program Payments: when you purchase¬†the Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės Program outright, you authorise the Biller to complete the payment outlined at the point of purchase.¬†You may terminate your involvement in the Program¬†at any time and for any reason by sending us written notice to¬†[email protected] requesting termination of your account. If your Program¬†is cancelled for any reason, you will not be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid for the¬†Program. If you cancel your account, you will no longer be able to access the courses in Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės Online Learning Portal or access any of the Services associated with the Program.
  7. The Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net also reserves the right to suspend or cancel your access to the Program¬†if, in Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės sole and absolute discretion, you are using the Program¬†in any way contrary to, or inconsistent with, the intention of the program, impacting on the physical or therapeutic safety of another client, or the obligations of these Terms and/or any laws and regulations. If your Program¬†is cancelled for any reason, you will not be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid for the Program. No suspension or cancellation will affect your obligations to us under these Terms which by their nature are intended to survive such suspension or cancellation.¬†
  8. All online payments made to Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net are completed via our Biller (Stripe) or Halaxy. You can read more about Stripe's Security, Privacy and Compliance measures here and Halaxy’s measures here: https://www.halaxy.com/article/terms-consumer. By nominating a credit or debit account, you authorise our Biller to deduct from that account all Fees and other charges you are responsible for under the Service you have purchased.
  9. You must keep your account details up to date and ensure there is enough money in your nominated account on the usual payment. If your payment is dishonoured, the Biller, on behalf of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net, will inform you via email and request that you update your details as a matter of urgency. The Biller will attempt to debit your account again 3 days after first attempt. If this is unsuccessful, the Biller will attempt to debit your account again 5 days after the first attempt. If this is unsuccessful, the Biller will attempt to debit your account again 7 days after the first attempt. If this final attempt fails, the subscription for the Service will be cancelled in the online learning portal and the product access will be automatically revoked, including any access to online webinars, groups, and/or sessions.

 

WHAT IF I NEED TO CANCEL OR AM LATE? 

  1. Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net ‚Äės policy for sessions states:
       (a) Individual and Program Counselling Sessions: If you are unable to attend or wish to reschedule your appointment, a minimum of 24 hour notice is required. You will otherwise be charged for a full session if you provide less than 24 hours notice. If you are late, your session will still finish at the same time to ensure the next client is not disadvantaged.

   (b) Program: We have a strict policy for any cancellations or non-attendance of 3 times (not necessarily consecutive), during any program period, which may be, in our sole discretion, considered a termination of the program. It is important to ensure you are committed to the program and attendance is fundamental to any successful outcome. No refunds will be provided and the Client will need to agree with the therapist whether they may be considered or accepted into any subsequent program.

WHAT ABOUT REFUNDS?

  1. We make every effort to ensure our services are provided with due care and skill, and we at all times abide by the Australian Consumer Protection legislation with respect to any refund. Notwithstanding, Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net does not offer refunds for services we have provided, as the time and expertise of the therapists is valuable.

 

WE ABIDE AT ALL TIMES BY COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT 

  1. For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), our liability for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to: the supplying of the goods or services to you again; the replacement of the goods; or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied to you again.
  2. It is an essential pre-condition to you using our website that you agree and accept that Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer related to your use of the website, whether from errors or from omissions in our documents or information, any goods or services we may offer or from any other use of the website. This includes your use or reliance on any third party content, links, comments or advertisements. Your use of, or reliance on, any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.
  3. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific, personal requirements. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. 
  4. You must be over 18 years of age and resident in Australia to use this website and to purchase or use any of our Services. Use of this website by persons between 16 to 18 years of age is only permitted at the sole discretion of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net .

 

WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

  1. We may, from time to time provide on the website, links to other websites, advertisements, recipes, wellness, diet and general information on those websites for your convenience. This does not necessarily imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval or arrangement between ourselves and the owners of those websites. We take no responsibility for any of the content found on the linked websites.

    2. Our website may contain information or advertisements provided by third parties for which we accept no responsibility whatsoever for any information or advice provided to you directly by third parties. We are making a ‚Äėrecommendation‚Äô only and are not providing any advice nor do we take any responsibility for any advice received in this regard.¬†

 

WHAT ABOUT WARRANTIES AND GUARANTEES?

  1. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we absolutely disclaim all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. We give no warranty that the documents, goods, or services will be free of errors, or that defects will be corrected, or that our website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components.
  2. Whilst we, at all times endeavour to have the most accurate, reliable and up-to-date information on our website, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, product, service, link or information in its website or as to their correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.
  3. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using this website or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so. 
  4. We do not guarantee that any Program or Services will cure or have any particular result. Any results are up to the individual and their commitment to make a meaningful change to their well-being.

 

WHAT ABOUT MY PRIVACY? 

  1. At Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. You can read more about the AHPRA regulations for Privacy here. All clinicians and therapists at or associated with Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net are required to meet The Australian Psychological Society APS Code of Ethics, which you can read here. 
  2. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email to¬†[email protected] . All information we receive from our clients¬†is protected by our secure servers. Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of your data we collect is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers, rather it is stored by our Biller (Stripe) for online courses and Halaxy for individual sessions.

 

DO YOU SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

  1. We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve its website and its services but not for any other use.

 

WHEN DO YOU DISCLOSE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. We may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and where we are required to do so in the following circumstances: by law or by any court; to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients or third parties. See Section 5 of PERSONAL INFORMATION WE NEED TO COLLECT in the Terms and Conditions above.

 

COMPETITORS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE OUR SITE

  1. If you are in the business of creating similar documents, goods, or services for the purpose of providing them for a fee to users, whether they be business users or domestic users, then you are a competitor of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net. We expressly exclude and do not permit you to use or access our website, to download any documents or information from its website or obtain any such documents or information through a third party. If you breach this term, then we will hold you fully responsible for any loss that we may sustain and further hold you accountable for all profits that you might make from such unpermitted and improper use. We reserve the right to exclude and deny any person access to our website, services, or information in our sole discretion.

 

COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK AND RESTRICTIONS OF USE

  1. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net . This material includes, but is not limited to, the learning content, design, layout, look, appearance, trademarks and graphics. You are not permitted to reproduce the documents, information or materials on the website for the purposes of sale or the use by any third party. In particular you are not permitted to republish, upload, transmit electronically or otherwise or distribute any of the materials, documents or products that may be available for download from time to time on this website. 
  2. We expressly reserve all copyright and trademark in all documents, information and materials on our website and we reserve the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms. 
  3. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; and you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material. 
  4. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. 

 

WHOLE AGREEMENT 

  1. These terms and conditions and any agreement you sign for our Services, represent the whole agreement between you and us concerning your use and access to our website, Services and your use and access to the documents and information on it. No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

 

EXCLUSION OF UNENFORCEABLE TERMS

  1. Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions. 

 

WHEN DO YOU AMEND THE TERMS? 

  1. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check these terms regularly prior to using our website to ensure you are aware of any changes. We will endeavour to highlight any significant or substantive changes to you where possible. If you choose to use our website then we will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance that these terms govern your and our rights and obligations to each other. 
  2.  

WHAT LAWS AND JURISDICTION APPLY TO THE SERVICES?

  1. This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of New South Wales and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net that results in litigation then you must submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. 

 

MOST IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER

  1. The material on our Site is for general information purposes only. Whilst we have exercised due care in ensuring the accuracy of the material contained on our Site, the information is not specific to you, is not personal advice nor does it take into ccount your personal circumstances. 
  2. Nothing contained in the Site is intended to be used or treated as medical advice and it is not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition nor should it be used as a substitute for your own health professional’s advice. You should not rely solely on the information contained in this website as it does not purport to be comprehensive or specific to your personal needs or requirements and all decisions about the treatment and management of any condition should be made with a healthcare professional who will consider the needs, personal medical history and circumstances of the individual.  
  3. You should also contact us first before starting any program or service as we are professionals that can assist with understanding whether any information and type of program may be suitable for you.
  4. Whilst we try our best to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, or services contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use. Before relying on any information or material, you should obtain your own medical professional advice to ensure it is relevant to your particular circumstances.
  5. In no event do we accept liability for any loss, injury, damage, including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss or damage, death or illness, that may result of any use or reliance on the information provided on or use of the Site.
  6. Through our Site you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Jill Hely and/or jillhely.net. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
  7. Our Services and Programs are not a substitute for medical attention, treatment, examination, advice or diagnosis from your own medical practitioner. You are responsible for consulting your own medical practitioner before commencing any new regimes, techniques, methods or alterations to your health. You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.